Call Now To Schedule Your Consultation: (954) 210-4343

Select Page

I-601A Provisional Waiver

Effective March 4th 2013, certain aliens whom have no legal status currently in the US and are a spouse, child or parent of a United States Citizen may qualify for this special waiver. This waiver can be applied for within the US prior to departing to country abroad for initial interviews.  Certain criteria’s must be met in order to qualify for this waiver. You may be eligible if:

  • You are physically present in the United States.
  • You are at least 17 years of age at the time of filing.
  • You are the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition classifying you as the immediate relative of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have an immigrant visa case pending with the U.S. Department of State (DOS), for which you have already paid the immigrant visa processing fee.
  • You believe you are, or will be at the time of the immigrant visa interview, inadmissible based on having accrued a certain period of unlawful presence in the United States.
  • You meet all other requirements of the provisional unlawful presence waiver as listed in the regulations, the Form I-601A.

Certain factors may make you not eligible for the provisional unlawful presence waiver and the application may be rejected or denied if:

  • You do not meet one or more of the requirements listed above.
  • You have a pending Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, with USCIS.
  • You are in removal proceedings unless your removal proceedings are administratively closed and have not been re-calendared as of the date of filing of the I-601A.
  • You have been ordered removed, excluded, or deported from the United States.
  • You are subject to reinstatement of a prior removal order.
  • DOS acted to schedule your immigrant visa interview prior to January 3, 2013, even if you failed to appear or you or DOS cancelled or rescheduled the interview on or after January 3, 2013.
  • You do not establish that the refusal of your admission to the United States would result in extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen spouse or parent, or that your application should be approved as a matter of discretion.
  • USCIS has reason to believe that DOS may find you inadmissible at the time of your immigrant visa interview for grounds other than unlawful presence.

Applications are best to be filed with the assistance and council of an Attorney. There are no appeals tothiswaiver. Certain individuals under removal proceedings may be able to apply under the provisional waiver. Ask attorney Carlos Sandoval if your qualify under the specific facts of your case.

Get Help Now

Click Here