Call Now To Schedule Your Consultation: (954) 210-4343

Select Page

L-1 Intra-company Transferee

L-1 Intra-company business visa allows managers, executives and specialized knowledge employees to transfer from a foreign company to a US parent, affiliated, or subsidiary branch to perform temporary jobs. The L-1 visa is used for Intra-company transferees. Owners and/or employees of smaller businesses may also apply for this visa. However the transferring company must continue to do business abroad during the entire period of the alien’s stay in the United States as an L-1 transferee

  • The visa applicant must be employed at the company abroad as a managerial, executive, or employee with a specialized knowledge position
  • The L-1 visa applicant must be employed at the company abroad for at least one of the previous three years before the visa application is filed with the USICS.
  • The petitioning U.S. company must be affiliated with the company abroad, as a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner.
  • The transferring company must continue to do business abroad.
  • The employee must be coming to work at the United States company as a manager/executive or specialized knowledge employee.

Benefits

The L-1 visa allows foreign nationals to legally live and work in the United States Travel in and out of the United States is allowed as long as your L-1 visa and status are valid Visas are also available for immediate family members (i.e., spouse and children). Spouses may work in the United States under special permission from the INS. L-1 dependents (including spouses and children under 21) receive L-2 visa status. They are allowed to remain in the United States as long as the L-1 visa holder. L-2s spouses may obtain approval to work in the country in any type of employment. Currently, there is no work permission provision for L-2 children.

Get Help Now

Click Here