Call Now To Schedule Your Consultation: (954) 210-4343

Select Page

Fiancé Visa Based

The fiancé K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiance of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiance to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Because a fiancé visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants receive K-2 visas.

Get Help Now

Click Here