Call Now To Schedule Your Consultation: (954) 210-4343

Select Page

EB-3 Foreign National Skilled and Working Professionals

The EB-3 employment visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals who are skilled workers, professionals or other type of workers to enter into the U.S. to obtain permanent residency.  There are different categories under the EB-3 such as:

  • EB-3(A): This category is for ‘professional workers’ with a U.S. bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree and with a job offer from a U.S. company
  • EB-3(B): This category is for ‘skilled workers’ for positions that require at least two years of training or experience and with a job offer from a U.S. company
  • EB-3(C): This category is for ‘unskilled workers’ for positions that require less than two years training or experience and with a job offer from a U.S. company

To be eligible as a “Professional” you must be a qualified foreign national holding at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and be a member of the professions.  To be eligible as a ‘Skilled worker’, you must be a foreign national capable of performing skilled labor which:

  • Requires at least two years of training or experience
  • Is not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • Does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S.

To be eligible as ‘unskilled worker’, you must be a qualified foreign national who is capable of performing unskilled labor which:

  • Requires less than two years of training or experience
  • Is not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • Does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S.

On EB-3 immigrant visa, you may:

  • Reside permanently the U.S.
  • Work in the U.S.
  • Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  • Apply for dependent visas for your spouse and children below 21 years

The Department of State does not impose any restrictions on the number of times you may travel in and out of the U.S. All visa categories require certain evidence to be furbished. Our firm will inform you on what documents will be needed.

Get Help Now

Click Here